Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Cupcakes & 3D Raybans







We drove all the way to Sunset to watch Avatar in 3D IMAX only to find out it was sold out and the next showing wasn't for another 2 1/2 hours. Boo!

The drive wasn't a total bust because I was finally able to take Amy to get some of my beloved cupcakes from Buttercream. & she loved em. & she took pictures with her new badass camera that made my pictures look like shit. & I got to try their seasonal peppermint chocolate cupcake.

We drove back down near my neck of the woods, had some churrasco & pechuga a la plancha and watched Avatar in 3d. No IMAX.

With happy guts we settled in for 3 hours.

Was not expecting a love story.

The End.

Ahhhh!!

Ooh, my little Miamians, I am so happy to be the bearer of good news!

Wait for it, wait for it...



Are you ready?

We're getting a Shake Shack!!

Ahhh! Don't you want to scream, dance and jump into a pool of ketchup!?

It's coming in summer of 2010 and it will be on Lincoln Road. Lincoln Road is no Madison Square Park but ohmygodimsoexcitedicanDIE.

Hel-lo
magical burgers, concrete jungles and shack sauce, Sayonara Five Guys!

Monday, December 28, 2009

Christmas Brunch








Hi, I'm Spanish. So, we celebrate Christmas Eve in a big way but Christmas, eh. It's honestly pretty boring now that I'm an old hag. Don't get me wrong, I love the idea of it. I love everyones jolly mood, the "calmness" in the streets, the visions of sugarplums...BUT my Christmases usually consist of waking up really late, visiting family and eating leftovers. Nothing too exciting.

In my attempt to change that, I decided to have a little Christmas brunch and do the whole American thing because well, I'm quite stinkin' fond of American traditions. So, I woke up early and baked blueberry muffins, strata, cinnamon rolls and made peppermint hot chocolate and pomegranate punch.

The whole time I was cooking I was thinking about how sweet it would be if I were cooking for my family. My family family. Ya know, husband, kids, blah blah (I realize I am a walking contradiction as I am in a "I don't believe in marriage" phase. Just work with me people).

Since I don't have children, I invited Jaell & Roger over. Jaell is like my child as I often have to scold her when she misbehaves and Roger once gave me the cutest compliment I've ever received. He said I'd be a great mom and it kinda stuck with me because it came out of nowhere. & that they'd love me and that I'd buy them bubble gum flavored toothpaste. Ha! I would, I WOULD, dammit. Warmed my little heart. Oh, and they're also my friends. So yeah, I like to cook for my friends.

Anyhow, by 5pm I was in a crappy mood and bored out of my mind.

I hope my future children can handle my moods as well as my friends do.

Maybe I'll have to buy them the toothpaste that comes out in a star shape, as well.

scenes from a not so silent night


Highlights:

A visit from Laritza

Pastelon de Yuca

Laughing at my drunken cousin, Kevin

My red tights and having my outfit compared to Daffy Ducks

& The Sims!!!

Friday, December 25, 2009

On the 1st day!

I hope yours was merry & bright!

Personally, I'm exhausted.

Goodnight my loves.

Thursday, December 24, 2009

On the 2nd day and a birthday shoutout


Taking a quick break from the cooking to wish my very loving father a very very Happy Birthday!

& to wish you and your families a happy Christmas Eve!

I hope Santa is good to all of you and I hope my waistline is good to me!

Hugs!

[Picture from a Christmas long long ago!]

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

On the 3rd day

gifts are wrapped

I had Panera for dinner I'm sad to say

I attempted to watch my Christmas classics

I tried not to eat all of these Greek cookies my Bat gave me

but I caved and had the caramel brûlée latte. It's the red cups I tell you! They get me everytime! & the seasonal cranberry bliss bars. Christmas. YUM.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

On the 4th day

Emma and I headed to Santas Enchanted Forest late Sunday afternoon. Hey, don't you judge us! We did it for the children (this place is known for being a tad hood).

It wasn't as bad as we expected. We expected
chongas and maybe guest appearances from DJ Laz and Lucy Lopez. Luckily, neither were in attendance but there were speakers blasting Sir Mix-a-lots, "I Like Big Butts". Hmm...


Matthew and his little buddy, Annabella. Look at those little teeth!





This was taken while in line for a fun house. The only way out of the funhouse was through a slide. I was a little nervous and by the looks of it, so was Matthew (l-o-l). But we braved the maze and wacky mirrors and headed towards the slide.

Yeah, maybe not such a great idea. It was not our most graceful moment. That little slide hauled ass! Children who cannot walk on their own should not be allowed. Stupid lady in charge of the ride. I almost severed my friends sons legs AND my pants were halfway down the crack of my ass!

I'm exaggerating a bit but no, really.


No carnival is complete without games

and your fattening food of choice!

Mine: Cinnamon roll the size of my face.

Sweet ending to a very long day.

Monday, December 21, 2009

On the 5th day

We have a guest blogger...none other then AmyKins :)

::waving::

Hello Mrs.Boots and Friends.

How art thou?
I am sitting here watching Mrs. Boots perfectly wrap x-mas gifts. There is something amazing about someone who can wrap gifts well. Nothing worse then getting a gift thats all lumpy...

No lumps here, shes a pro ;)

It's been a while since I spent the holidays with Mrs. Boots so I'm quite excited to see her and all the X-mas cheer. Her humble abode is decorated ever so chic and there is even mistletoe! It makes me want to break into song...

::singing::

"In the meadow we can build a snow man" well actually we could if we were back in NY but we're not, so I'll continue, "Then pretend that he is Parson brown" now that we can do. He'll say: Are you married? We'll say: No man," No comment...arg! "but you can do the job when you're in town. Later on, we'll conspire, As we dream by the fire. To face unafraid, The plans that we've made, Walking in a winter wonderland. I guess the sand will have to do. :)

Ne-hoo I didn't come alone on this fine day. I brought Mrs. Boots a sweet little visitor. None other than my little sister, Indhira. She sends her Hellos!


Oh! Guess what! I tasted the infamous Peppermint Bark (see post below). Quite delish! I almost got upset because I thought she didn't save me any, but alas she did. Just enough to make my belly ache from the sugar rush. Hehe. Shes so good to me. :)

So random topic of the day is "shopping". Not really a random topic but it was the first thing that came to Mrs. Boots head so I'll run with it. Don't you really hate this time of year with 1,000's of people in the malls, streets, and basically anywhere! Ugh! I need to make an emergency run to none other than my favorite store for some new threads and I am dreadinng it! Ho-Hum!

Another random topic is I'm actually reading Twilight. Yes, ME! For those of you who don't know I'm not a "reader" but thanks to a little encouragement from the Misses I have began to read. Not bad so far, though Bellas constant panting is driving me nuts.

So this little pillow reminded me of how naughty i've been on my blog. I have been a Grinch towards my blog due to my overly busy schedule. I have been shooting quite a lot and my day job has been quite demanding as well. But, do not fret! One of my New Years resolutions is to blog EVERYDAY! Yes, 365 posting of sessions and randomness of my life :) Aren't you excited!

::sizzling sound::
Mrs. Boots is busy in the kitchen and it's smelling divine!


Well, Ma'ms and Gents, its been a pleasure blogging for your reading enjoyment! We are actually heading to the bowling alley with the girls. I am sure it will be blogged. :)

Untill next time...smooches!

-Kindly Yours-

Aimes

Sunday, December 20, 2009

On the 6th day

A few of my favorite things

Anything pomegranate flavored.
Funky tights & the odd stares I get when I wear them.

Moroccan Hair Treatment. Oh Morocco, you've made me a better person.

Champagne. Love.

Comptoir Sud Pacifique's Vanille Abricot perfume. Ugly bottle. Really sweet.

Cherry Drank.

My new coat.



This catchy Christmas song.


The Shake It iPhone app and of course, raindrops on roses and whiskers on kittens, bright copper kettles and warm wooly mittens!